Privacy policy

Bindr Pty Ltd (ACN 622 273 205) owns and operates the website located at www.bindr.com.au (across desktop, mobile, and apps and includes any subdomains owned by Bindr) (“Site”). Bindr (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) is committed to upholding the privacy of our users and respecting their privacy. By visiting our Site and using our job networking platform (“Service”) you are consenting to the practices described herein this policy. The Site is intended for use by those who reside in Australia.

This privacy policy is used to inform those who use our Service (“User”) our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information.

The term “Personal Information” has meaning defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and includes any information that we collect that personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from.

The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible here unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

1 Information Collection

1.1 For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The types of Personal Information we may collect from you includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • First name;
  • Last name initial;
  • Full last name;
  • Addresses;
  • Approximate location;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Photos;
  • Education history;
  • Qualifications and certifications;
  • Job seeking status;
  • Facebook identification number;
  • Hometown;
  • Social media and personal website urls;
  • E-mail details;
  • Profession, occupation or position title;
  • Job qualifications;
  • Employment history;
  • Website usage activity logs (time stamps, last active, post ‘likes’, etc.);
  • Computer and internet IP addresses.

Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our Site or indirectly through use of the Services or third party services providers (such as Facebook, Google and Stripe).

The Site uses third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Links to the privacy policy of third party service providers used by the Website:

Please note that we use a third party payment gateway provider to process payments, however we do not have access to credit card information, nor do we collect or store such information.

2 Your collected information and it’s visibility to others

2.1 Publicly accessible information

Publicly accessible information refers to information that we collect that is made publicly available for anyone on the internet to view. The intention is that this type of collected information forms your Bindr profile page, which is public.

Information that we collect that is public for all is as follows:

  • First name;
  • Last name initial;
  • Profile photo
  • Education history
  • Qualifications and certifications urls;
  • Profession, occupation or position title;
  • Job qualifications;
  • Employment history;
  • All information requested within the “Enhance Profile” page for both Employer and Candidates;
  • Any post made by a user on our public blog.

2.2 Privately accessibly information

Privately accessible information refers to information that we collect that is made available for anyone logged into the Site to view.

Information that we collect from job-seeker accounts (“Candidate”) that is made available for business accounts (“Employer”) who are logged into the website is as follows:

  • Approximate location;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Job seeking status;
  • Hometown;
  • Website usage activity logs.

2.3 Connection link required for information to be disclosed

This information will only be disclosed by the Candidate to an Employer when they have voluntarily entered into a connection. If an Employer attempts to connect with a Candidate, this has to be accepted by the Candidate for this information to be disclosed.

Information that we collect that is made available upon a successful connection link is as follows:

  • Full last name;
  • Phone numbers;
  • E-mail details.;

2.4 Restricted information:

This information will not be disclosed to anyone, and can only be accessed by Us. This data is securely stored on our servers and is restricted to prevent unauthorised access. The information that we collect that is restricted, is as follows:

  • Addresses;
  • Stripe subscription identification number;
  • Facebook identification number;
  • Computer and internet IP addresses.

3 Log Data

When you use our Service, in the case of an error, we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the Website when utilising our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

4 Analytics and Cookies

We use analytics tools and cookies to distinguish you from other users. This enables us to monitor website activities and behaviours to provide you with a better experience. Cookies refer to a small data file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your Device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device's hard drive or device. If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your device, you can disable them by activating the relevant setting on your browser. Note, if you use your browser settings to disable cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our Service. Your usage of our Service without changing your browser cookies settings expresses your consent to usage of cookies in accordance with this section of our Privacy Policy. Please note, you can change your personal cookie settings at any time.

5 Service Providers

5.1 From time to time Bindr will engage third-party companies to perform tasks or services on our behalf. These third-party companies may have access to your Personal Information, however they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

5.2 Bindr reserves the right to engage third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • 5.2.1 To facilitate our Service;
  • 5.2.2 To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services.

6 Security

6.1 We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security;

6.2 Although we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system, we cannot provide any guarantee regarding security of the Personal Information and other data transmitted. You agree we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.

7 Links to Other Sites

7.1 This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites;

7.2 We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

8 Children's Privacy

8.1 These Services do not address anyone under the age of 14. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 14;

8.2 If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information that you wish to be reviewed, please contact us at support@bindr.com.au so that we will be able to perform necessary actions.

9 Direct Contact Marketing

9.1 We may use Personal Information for direct contact marketing purposes which may involve informing you of our latest services, products, and news via communications sent in various forms such as e-mail, mail and SMS;

9.2 You may opt out of this service at any time by using any of our unsubscribe mechanisms or by contacting support@bindr.com.au.

10 Disclosure of Personal Information

10.1 We may disclose your Personal Information to:

10.1.1 Affiliates of Bindr, employees, contractors or external service providers, in the course of providing our Services;

10.1.2 Any third party authorised by the user to receive information held by us;

10.1.3 Credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for services we have provided to you;

10.1.4 In the event that we sell, trade or licence any part of the business or assets of the business that include your Personal Information (excluding cookies);

10.1.5 Any relevant authorities and institutions, including police, internet service providers, network administrators, the Australian Tax Office, banks, superannuation providers, other financial services institutions relating to the provision of Services.

11 Changes to This Privacy Policy

11.1 We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

12 Contact Us

12.1 If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us via e-mailing support@bindr.com.au.